Check out Friday’s high school football scores and next week’s pairings

Nonselect playoffs

Class 5A

Second round

(1) Acadiana 42, (16) East Ascension 14

(8) Mandeville 31, (9) Lafayette 8

(5) Destrehan 20, (12) Dutchtown 10

(13) Ruston 42, (4) Ponchatoula 26

(3) Zachary 34, (14) New Iberia 7

(6) Alexandria 38, (11) Haughton 6

(10) West Monroe 27, (7) Central 7

(18) East St. John 19, (2) John Ehret 17

Quarterfinals

(1) Acadiana (8-1) vs. (8) Mandeville (8-1)

(5) Destrehan (9-1) vs. (13) Ruston (7-2)

(3) Zachary (6-1) vs. (6) Alexandria (5-1)

(10) West Monroe (6-1) vs. (18) East St. John (7-1)

Class 4A

Second round

(1) Carencro 42, (16) DeRidder 7

(8) Plaquemine 42, (9) Huntington 14

(12) Minden 21, (5) Leesville 14

(4) Neville 47, (13) Westgate 28

(3) Tioga 27, (14) North DeSoto 20

(6) Warren Easton (7-2) at (22) L.B. Landry (4-2), 7 p.m. Saturday

(10) Eunice 35, (26) Belle Chasse 0

(2) Karr 70, (15) Istrouma 19

Quarterfinals

(1) Carencro (9-1) vs. (8) Plaquemine (7-2)

(4) Neville (6-2) vs. (12) Minden (7-2)

(3) Tioga (8-1) vs. (6) Warren Easton (7-2)/(22) Landry (4-2)

(2) Karr (6-1) vs. (10) Eunice (6-2)

Class 3A

Second round

(1) Jennings 50, (17) Lutcher 49

(9) Madison Prep 41, (8) Donaldsonville 18

(5) St. James 28, (12) Sterlington 7

(4) Church Point 22, (20) Brusly 0

(14) South Beauregard (5-3) at (3) Lake Charles Prep (7-0), noon Saturday

(11) Jena (6-2) at (6) Jewel Sumner (8-1), Saturday

(10) St. Martinville 35, (7) Green Oaks 20

(2) Union Parish 53, (18) B.T. Washington 21

Quarterfinals

(1) Jennings (8-0) vs. (9) Madison Prep (7-2)

(4) Church Point (7-0) vs. (5) St. James (8-2)

(14) South Beauregard (5-3)/(3) Lake Charles Prep (7-0) vs. (11) Jena (6-2)/(6) Jewel Sumner (8-1)

(2) Union Parish (9-0) vs. (10) St. Martinville (6-3)

Class 2A

Second round

(16) South Plaquemines (5-3) at (1) Many (9-0), canceled; Many get forfeit, advances

(9) Amite 33, (8) Red River 7

(12) General Trass 56, (5) North Caddo 48, OT

(4) St. Helena 14, (13) Bunkie 7

(3) Loreauville 41, (14) Rosepine 18

(6) Kinder 28, (11) Avoyelles 22

(10) Port Allen 22, (7) Ferriday 20

(2) Mangham 33, (18) Kentwood 27

Quarterfinals

(1) Many (9-0) vs. (9) Amite (6-1)

(4) St. Helena (5-3) vs. (12) General Trass (7-2)

(3) Loreauville (8-0) vs. (6) Kinder (7-2)

(2) Mangham (10-0) vs. (10) Port Allen (7-2)

Class 1A

Second round

(1) Oak Grove 55, (16) East Beauregard 6

(8) Logansport 22, (9) West St. John 8

(5) Homer 42, (12) Block 0

(4) White Castle 26, (20) LaSalle 12

(3) Grand Lake 36, (19) Delhi 6

(11) Centerville 42, (6) Oberlin 40

(7) Haynesville 18, (10) Basile 0

(2) East Iberville 41, (18) Slaughter Community Charter 22

Quarterfinals

(1) Oak Grove (8-0) vs. (8) Logansport (5-2)

(4) White Castle (5-3) vs. (5) Homer (7-2)

(3) Grand Lake (6-1) vs. (11) Centerville (6-3)

(2) East Iberville (6-1) vs. (7) Haynesville (7-2)

Select playoffs

Division I

Quarterfinals

(1) Brother Martin 36, (9) Jesuit 34

(4) Catholic-BR 42, (5) Rummel 35

(3) Byrd 31, (6) St. Augustine 14

(7) John Curtis 34, (2) Scotlandville 14

Semifinals

(1) Brother Martin (8-0) vs. (4) Catholic-BR (7-2)

(3) Byrd (8-0) vs. (7) John Curtis (5-4)

Division II

Quarterfinals

(1) De La Salle 28, (8) Teurlings Catholic 17

(5) E.D. White 16, (4) Archbishop Hannan 13

(3) University 43, (6) Vandebilt Catholic 14

(2) St. Thomas More 35, (7) Parkview Baptist 0

Semifinals

(1) De La Salle (8-0) vs. (5) E.D. White (8-2)

(2) St. Thomas More (8-0) vs. (3) University (8-1)

Division III

Quarterfinals

(1) Isidore Newman 14, (8) Catholic-NI 7

(5) Lafayette Christian 14, (4) Episcopal 12

(3) Notre Dame 43, (6) Ascension Episcopal 14

(2) St. Charles 31, (10) Dunham 7

Semifinals

(1) Isidore Newman (9-0) vs. (5) Lafayette Christian (7-1)

(2) St. Charles (6-2) vs. (3) Notre Dame (8-1)

Division IV

Quarterfinals

(1) Calvary Baptist 48, (8) Catholic-PC 16

(5) Southern Lab 26, (13) Cedar Creek 22

(3) Ouachita Christian 34, (6) Country Day 14

(2) Vermilion Catholic 33, (7) Riverside Academy 20

Semifinals

(1) Calvary Baptist (7-2) vs. (5) Southern Lab (5-3)

(2) Vermilion Catholic (8-0) vs. (3) Ouachita Christian (8-1)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *